題名: 歐元區對外代表之法律問題

關鍵詞: 歐洲經濟暨貨幣聯盟;歐元區;對外代表;歐洲共同體條約第一百一十一條;國際貨幣基金

摘要: 歐洲經濟暨貨幣聯盟進入第三階段象徵歐洲經濟整合向前邁出一大步,並且歐元之啟用在國際貨幣體系上亦為一項重大事件。歐元區之對代表隱含目前若干國際組織或會議,如國際貨幣基金與七國高峰議,未來將有所變化。在阿姆斯特丹條約條文中,尤其是歐洲共同體條約第一百一十一條之規定,即反應出此一事實。該條不僅規範歐體制定匯率政策之內部程序,同時也訂定一套法律架構,俾使歐明在國際總體經濟與貨幣事務方面扮演重要角色。根據該條規定,歐洲共同體或歐元區會員國應採取一致之立場,以進行國際談判並締結有關貨幣與匯率系之協定。關於歐洲共同體在國際層面之代表,為求歐體之團結一致與效率,在攸關歐洲經濟暨貨幣聯盟之事宜上,歐洲共同體應表達一致之立場。在非屬歐體權限之事宜上,歐體會員國則宜表達共識。儘管如此,歐體未來仍須致力於敦促部長理事會、執委會與會員國採取必要之行動,以確保及時並有效之預備工作,俾在國際間向其他國家表達歐體之共識與一致立場。

The launching of the third stage of Economic and Monetary Union represents a further step in the process of economic integration within the European Union, and the introduction of the euro is a major event for the international monetary system . The external representation of the euro area will imply changes in the current organization of international for a like the G7 and the International Monetary Fund. This reality is reflected in the Treaty of Amsterdam, and in particular in Article 111 of the EC Treaty. This Article not only sets out internal procedures for the Community to establish an exchange-rate policy, but also provides a framework which allowa the European union tobe an actor on the international stage in macro-economic and monetary issues. Under this Article, The European Community, or the euro area, must establish a common position for international discussion of agreements concerning monetary or foreign exchange regime matters. Regarding the representation of the Community at the international level, the coherence and effectiveness of the Community require it to speak with one voice on issues of particular relevance to Economic and Monetary Union. Regarding matters which are not relevant to Community competence, appropriate is for Member States to express a common understanding. Further efforts are nevertheless required. The Council, the Commission , and the Member States must take necessary action to ensure a timely and effective preparation of common positions and common understanding which can be presented to third parties in international fora.