題名: 亞洲金融風暴與東亞經濟安全體之建立

關鍵詞: 區域主義;經濟安全體系;全球主義;東亞經濟整合

摘要: 本文首先從理論上探討經濟安全體系的最適當規模。其次討論到這次金融暴對於東亞各不論朝野都產生極大衝擊,並逐漸發展出共識的經驗。接下來本文試分析現階段各種區域合作架構的可行性及可發展極限。最後一部分則是綜合研判未來東亞經濟安全體的規模以及對我們的影響和因應之道。本文主要論點是這次金融風暴使得東亞各國從挫折中逐漸取得共識:如困全球化是東亞各國想要經濟持續發展的進攻策略,區域化應該是必備的防守策略;各國也從原本的國家主論和全球主義兩個極端趨向於區域主義論。從長遠看,這項發展無疑會強化未來全球經濟板塊化的趨勢。

This article examines the economic security system in East Asia. Basically most East Asian countries adopted nationalism as their optimal economic security system . The only exception is Japan, Who pursued universalism as her economic strategy. However, the East Asian financial crisis has convinced these nations to converge on regionalism. Gradually most East Asian countries are reaching a consensus, that is, if globalism is each country’s best strategy to make profits, then regionalism is their best defending strategy.