題名: 亞洲金融危機對中共區域霸權目標之影響

關鍵詞: 金融危機;中共;區域霸權;綜合國力 financial crisis ; China ; regional hegemony ; comprehensive national power

摘要: 亞洲區域情勢可說是由中共、美國支撐下的日本與東協三者間三角鼎立的局勢,而這些國家所憑藉的即是經濟力籌碼。在一九九六年爆發亞洲金融危機後,造成亞洲國家分普遍經濟力的衰退,而中共是相對受影響較小的國家,這使得中共的綜合國力相對日本與東協有所提升。在金融危機期間,中共對於穩定區域經濟的作法,不僅贏得區域國家之讚揚,有助於其區域強國的聲譽,中共相較其他國家擁有較具競爭力的環境,更有助於中共經濟力的提升,這些對於中共區域霸權的目標是有正面助益的。

The geopolitical situation in East Asia is dominated by the triangular relations between China, Japan, and ASEAN. The power of all these entities in based on economic ability. The Asian financial crisis has hurt the economic ability of many states. In contrast, China has activally experienced gains in her comprehensive national power. China`s help in stabilizing the regional economic situation also won the respect of many countries. Given her relatively higher economic competitive ability after the financial crisis, China thus now enjoys further advantages in her pursuit of being the regional hegemon.