題名: 東協與中共協商南海區域行為準則及對我可能影響

關鍵詞: 中共;東協;台灣;南海;行為準則; China ; ASEAN ; Taiwan ; South China Sea ; Code of Conduct

摘要: 自一九九八年以來,東協與中共持續協商是否通過一個南海區域行為準則。雙方在最近一次假馬來西亞古晉 ()所舉行之第六屆資深官員諮商會議當中並未達成通過此準則之協議。倘東協與中共南海區域行為準則獲通過,且被忠實遵守履行,將構成一項有用的「信心建立措施」,對降低南海衝突、增進互信、區域隱定與和平,會有正面價值。我國係南海六個島嶼主權及海域管轄權聲索國之一,唯我非東協會員國、非其對話夥伴、亦受東協在中共施壓下持「一個中國」政策立場之制約,無法參與此項有關信心建立措施之區域安全對話,也未曾被徵詢任何意見。東協未能主動邀請台灣參與有關南海區域行為準則之協商談判或對話過程違反了一九九二年東協南海宣言以及一九九五年東協南海政策聲明,亦與東協「預防外交」暨「促進信心建立」之宗旨明顯背道而馳。未來,倘南海區域行為準則獲得通過,對我國南海島嶼主權與附近海域管轄權之主張與行使,將造成負面影響。本文析論東協與中共協商南海區域行為準則之現況,及其通過後對我可能影響。

China and ASEAN are in the process of formulating a regional code of conduct in the South China Sea. The two sides were not able to reach agreement to adopt such a code at the 6th ASEAN-China Senior Officials Consultations, held on April 25-25, 2000, in Kuching, Malaysia. If the code is adopted in the future, it will be an important confidence building measure useful to reduce tensions, build up trust, and maintain peace and stability in the Spratlys/South China Sea area. Taiwan is one of the six parties directly involved in the sovereignty and maritime jurisdictional disputes in the area. However, Taipei has been excluded from participating in the regional efforts to formulate a code of conduct. This paper examines the development and current situation of the formulation of an ASEAN-China regional code of conduct in the South China Sea and its potential impact on Taiwan.