題名: 歐盟「共同外交暨安全政策」之運作理論與發展

關鍵詞: 歐洲聯盟;共同外交暨安全政策;歐洲統合;歐洲政治合作

摘要: 歐洲聯盟下之「共同外交與安全政策」是會員國「政府間合作」的關係。歐盟國家期望在「經濟歐洲」鞏固之後,在此基礎上形成一體外交及國防政策的「政治歐洲」。而「共同外交與安全政策」果能具體運作將是長久以來以現實主義為基礎之國際關係發展的新突破。因此本文主要是在探討「共同外交與安全政策」的緣起與背景,並從不同之統合理論為基礎,分析「共同外交與安全政策」之運作與發展以及所面臨之困境。

The operation of the “Common Foreign and Security Policy”(CFSP) of the European Union (EU) is based on Intergovernmental Cooperation. The EU hopes to develop a unified foreign and defense policy on the base of European Community’s experiences of economic cooperation. If the CFSP actually materializes, this policy would represent the start of a new phase of international relations, to replace what has heretofore been mostly operationalized in terms of realist theory. Hence, the main purpose of the article is to analyze the origin of the CFSP and its development. Most important is to discuss the difficult problems the CFSP faces both at present and in the future.