題名: 民族、民族研究、民族主義:兼論作為意識形態的社會科學研究

關鍵詞: 國家民族;民族主義;認識論;台灣;少數民族;現實主義;理想主義 state、nation ; nationalism ; epistemology ; Taiwan ; minority ; realism ; idealism

摘要: 本文指出,當代民族主義存在的前提,在於人們已經先接受民族是客觀存在的才有可能,而民族被認為是客觀存在的源頭,在於民族成為國家改造或防範的對象。作為改造對象的民族稱為國內的少數民族;作為防範對象的民族則屬於國際無政府狀態的元素。社會科學對民族的研究,加強了民族的客觀性。社會科學對國際無政府狀態的研究,加強了國家的客觀性。在社會科學研究裡,隱藏了民族應該歸由國家管轄,國家應由民族組成的兩個立場。中國作為客觀存在的國家與客觀存在的民族,是絕大多數社會科學家研究中國的前提,也是中國民族主義發生的論述基礎。但是,台灣問題揭穿了國家與民族的不可定義性,台灣國家性質的流動,使得作為國家與作為民族的中國失去客觀性。不過,由於社會科學家繼續將台灣當成客觀存在的國家來研究,使得中國大陸的民族與國家客觀存在的前提,免於受到挑戰。在國家與民族客觀存在論述動搖之前,台灣問題是無解的,而社會科學正是其中重要的阻礙。

In realism, political scientists treat state and nation as concepts that refer to objective realities. Even idealists collude in the sense that they consider their duty merely to be improving human conditions under the realist constraints. This paper challenges the objectivity of both state and nation as analytical concepts. It exposes the implicit assertion in political science that nations belong to states. Accordingly, problems identified by political scientists are often discursively predetermined in realism. The question of Taiwan`s statehood is tackled in the last part of the paper. The argument is that the Taiwan question is a product of realism which, when also used to try to provide a resolution, exacerbates the mood critical to the resolution of the question. In the end, the paper also disputes the mainstream epistemology of contemporary social science, which fixates nations in states and pretends objectification of nations and states.