題名: 種族科技民族主義與全球化:馬來西亞的困境

關鍵詞: 全球化;馬來西亞;民族主義;科技民族主義;種族科技民族主義

摘要: 本文為馬來西亞創造一個描繪其國家發展的名詞,即「種族科技民族主義」,並用以來討論馬來西亞在面臨全球化時的一些困境。除了前言與結論外,本文分為四個部分。第一部分介紹「科技民族主義」的概念;第二部分述及為何用「種族科技民族主義」來詮釋馬來西亞的國家發展;第三部分討論馬來西亞種族科技民族主義的發展經過;第四部分則析論為甚麼馬來西亞種族民族主義將很難面對全球化的挑戰?本文認為如果馬來西亞不能建立族群的平等與信任,它的國家發展將有相當的侷限。本文研究的心得在於提出一個命題,即「任何自陷於某種種族、族群、宗教或文化霸權的國家,將很難因應未來全球化的挑戰」。

This article creates the term “ethnic techno-nationalism” to characterize Malaysia’s national development and discusses the predicament the country faces in an era of globalization. The article is divided into four parts. The first introduces the concept of “ethnic techno-nationalism.” The second part elaborates on the use of the term for analyzing Malaysia’s national development. The third discusses the development of “ethnic techno-nationalism” is not sufficient for Malaysia to tackle the challenge brought by globalization. If Malaysia fails to establish equality and trust among different ethnic groups, its national development will remain limited. The main point of this article is to put forward the proposition that “any country reducing itself into some sort of national, ethnic, religious or cultural hegemony will have difficulty to cope with the challenge brought by globalization.”