題名: 國際刑事法院未來成效之探討:多一點法律少一點政治?

關鍵詞: 國際刑事法院;種族滅絕;戰爭罪;危害人類罪 international criminal court ; genocide ; crimes against humanity ; war crimes

摘要: 一九九八年在羅馬外交大會中通過的《國際刑事法院規約》對國際刑事法的發展,具有重大的意義。根據規約之規定,國際刑事法院對規約所列之享有普遍、強制性的管轄權。然而,根據相關文獻和主要國家展現的立場觀之,國際刑事法院未來能否有效的運作,似乎與五項因素息息相關,即其對國際罪行管轄的範圍;法院是否遭受政治的不當干擾;國際法替國內法院執行國際刑事法的程度;法院能否獨立於聯合國和其他國際組織之外;以及是否獲得來自大國潛在的支持。本文認為,如果國際刑事法院能妥善因應五項因素,國際刑事法院將得以有效實踐國際刑事法,國際社會將會有嶄新的風貌。

The Rome Conference and the adoption of the International Criminal Court Statute were truly significant events in the development of international criminal law. The Court has universal jurisdiction over the list of crimes in the Statute. The future effectiveness of the ICC can be discussed from the viewpoint of five guideposts: the degree of its jurisdiction over international crimes; the possibility of the politicization of the Court; the extent to which it is a substitute for the system of administering international criminal law; its independence from the UN and other internal organizations; and conceivable support from powerful states. If ICC can perform well in these five areas, then international society may have a brand new face.