題名: 人力資源政策的轉型與展望:政府角色的觀點

關鍵詞: 人力資源政策;政府角色;政府再造;轉型經濟 human resource policy ; governmental role ; reinventing government ; transitional economies

摘要: 一九六○年代以來,發展中國家為促進經濟發展和成長,普遍推動人力資源政策,但是贊成與反對人力資源政策的政策論證卻也在理論界和實務界中針鋒相對,本文認為人力資源政策的正反政策論證皆基於不同的政府角色觀點。根據一九八○年代以來資本主義國家的政府再造的理論發展,以及社會主義國家的轉型經濟的實際經驗,傳統政府角色觀點應隨快速變遷的政治、經濟、社會環境作出調整,而人力資源政策也該因應轉型以滿足國家發展的需求。本文提出在新的政府角色觀點之下,人力資源政策在理念、制度、技術三方面轉型的方向與意義。

In order to promote economic development and growth, human resource policy has been commonly carried out in many developing countries since the 1960s. There has, however, been arguments over such policy in both the theoretical realm and in terms of policy practice. This paper agues that the two sides of the human resource policy argument have only viewed the policy in terms of different government roles. In terms of the theoretical development of reinventing government in capitalist states and the experiences of transitional economies in socialist states since the 1980s, the conventional view of the role of the government shall be adjusted along with the changing political, economic, and social environments, and human resource policy shall also be revised in response to the transition so as to meet the needs for the country’s development. Based on this new view, direction and meaning for the transition of human resource policy in ideological, institutional, and technical aspects are also proposed in this paper.