題名: 從反思法到自生法-屠布涅律社會學之解析

關鍵詞: 壓迫法;自生法;呼應法;反思法;社會組織的原則;社會上適當的複雜性;新程序論; 言說的民主;法徑的自我指涉與超級循環;法律體;法律系統 the welfare state ; normative structures ; formal rationality ; substantive rationality ; old and new evolutionism ; repressive law ; responsive law ; autopoiesis ; self-refrentiality ; discursive and deliberative demo

摘要: 屠布涅是當代德國最著名的少壯派之法學者。他先是在一九八○年代提出新進化論,指出西方律演變的軌跡經過幾個不同的階段;譬如美國學者諾內特與塞爾茲尼克把法律進化皆成壓迫性、自主性和呼應性三個發展的階段。但這兩位美國法學教授卻多少忽略了社會環境對法律的形塑所做的衝擊。在這種情形下,屠布涅以德國近期兩位思想家與理論家哈伯瑪斯和盧曼的學說,來補充舊的法律進化論之缺陷。哈伯瑪斯提出社會組織原則,盧曼宣揚社會體系的偶發性與複雜性。把德國斗哲學灌注入美國的法學中,屠氏得出法律還會進入反思性的階段之結論,由而強調反思法對複雜多變的西方先進工業社會之意義。本文前半段大力闡釋屠氏新進化論模型的內涵。後小半段則析述屠氏近年來對自生法的解說。自生法的提出與宣揚為盧曼終身致力的目標,但把它作最好的發揮與擴充的人,卻是屠布涅。總之,本文旨在把最近三十年德國法理學、法哲學、法社會學最尖端、最興盛的反思法與自生法介紹給國人。

This essay expounds and analyzes Gunther teubner’s idea of the evolution of law and his notion of reflexive law as well as his conceptualization of autopoietic law. Combining Philippe Nonet’s and Philip selznick’s evolutionary model of responsive law with Jürgen Habermas’ theory of social and legal crisis in contemporary Western societies as well as with Niklas Luhmann’s neo-evolutionism, Teubner develops a new procedural approach to the identification of an emerging kind of legal structure which he calls “reflexive law.” This article presents and reinterprets teubner’s ingenious and enlightening treatises on substantive and reflexive elements in modern law in the last two decades. In addition, the paper briefly explains his view on autopoietic law in which he attempts to articulate and expand the socio-legal anlaysis broached by Niklas Luhmann.