題名: 比較政策研究的新制度研究途徑:兩岸高等教育政策之初步比較

關鍵詞: 比較政策研究;新制度研究途徑;治理結構 comparative policy research ; new institutionalism ; governance structure

摘要: 在全球化的趨勢中,比較政策研究有其理論與實務上的重要性,但過報比較政策研究囿於方法論與哀究途徑的侷限,其研究成果的嚴謹度頗受懷疑和批判。本文的研究目的在於引進近年來新制度研究途徑以獲致更堅實的研究結論。研究重心為比較國在類似政策領域之中,影響政策結果的治理結構本身的運作模式以及提擇治理結構的各項因素,並提出具體的研究步驟和研究問題作為應用新制度研究途徑的架構。本文以海峽兩岸的高等教育政策作為案例,應新制度研究途徑於兩岸政策比較研究之中,據此提出分析架構和重要的研究問題以待未來的後續研究。

In this era of globalization, the theory and practice of comparative policy research is gaining importance. However, in the past comparative policy research has been limited by its methodology and research approach. The rigorousness of research results is doubtful and subject to criticism. The research objective of this paper is to introduce the assumptions and theoretical framework of new institutionalism in these years, and provide for comparative policy research a new institutional approach in order to obtain more solid research results. The focus of this research is to compare each countrys operational model of governance structure and various factors of selective governing structure, and provide concrete research procedures and research problems in applying the new institutional approach. This paper takes the policies of higher education in Taiwan and China as a case study. The paper then provides analysis structure and notes important research problems for future research.