題名: 台商投資大陸及東南亞的進入模式與經營績效之研究

關鍵詞: 對外直接投資;進入模式;經營績效;大陸;東南亞 foreign direct investment ; entry mode ; performance ; China ; South-East Asian Nations

摘要: 本研究之主要目的係探討企業經營資源、產業因素及地主國環境因素等三大構面因素對於進入模式與經營績的影響情形,並探討台商在大陸及東協五國中所採取的進入模式及經營績效是否有顯著差異。過去之研究較偏向於問卷調查方法,本研究則採取實際資料,研究對象係上市、上櫃,及公開發行公司,且目前已對外投資的製造業廠,研究的投資地區包括大陸、印尼、馬來西亞、菲律賓、越南六國,涵蓋的期間為一九九六~一九九八年。實證研究中將進入模式分為獨資、多數股權、相等股權,及少數股權四種,資料分析方法包括敘述統計、多變量異數分析,及簡單迴歸分析等方法。

The major purpose of this study is to examine how firm operating resources, industry, and host country factors affect Taiwanese firms’ decisions regarding entry modes and the performance of foreign-invested enterprises (FIE). The model also tests for significant differences among the countries, industries, and time stages. The existing literature on the entry mode decision and the performance of FIE has collected data via a questionnaire survey methodology. This study tries to use hard data to measure variables, and to reach different conclusions. Six major hypotheses are tested using a longitudinal sample of 1,648 foreign business activities in China, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam between 1996 and 1998. Multivariate Analysis of Variance (MANOVA) and multiple regression model are employed to test the hypothesized effects.