題名: 國際人權的擴散與實踐:以《國家保護責任》的倡議為例

關鍵詞: 國際人權;人道干預;保護責任;規範;理念;人類安全

摘要: 權力與國家利益是國際政治研究的主要探討因素,也是國際關係學界戰後研究的起點,本文認為「權力」決定「國家利益」,進而限制「國家行為」的觀點,在國際人權規範下未必依舊是當代國際政治與國家行為的鐵律。從冷戰後國際社會的維持和平行動來看,有相當程度國家武力干預並非出於國家利益的動機,亦非與地緣戰略有關,而只是為了去維持國際社會的價值,一種強調人權價值、避免種族淨化的發生。這種國際社會的價值(人性尊嚴、法治、民主),某種程度存有所謂規範制約權力的成分,強調權力的使用來自合法性,而這規範的形塑來自理念的建構。對一些國家而言,在乎的可能不是體系結構,也不是權力平衡,抑或物質宰制一切,而是如何維持國際社會的價值,並運用理念來操作規範,進而達成對其國家真正的利益。爰本文將重新檢視國際社會中規範、理念與權力的作用,並以《國家保護責任》的倡議為例,從其內涵與法源基礎論證後冷戰迄今,國際社會並非完全制約在現實主義權力操作下的國際結構因素,而是受制於國際社會中一種價值的規範因素。

Power and national interest constitute an important research topic in the study of international politics, and can be seen as the starting point for the study of international relations in the post-war period. A number of scholars have asserted that ”power” determines ”national interest.” Such a view, however, can result in an excessively restricted understanding of ”national behavior,” since the relationship between contemporary international politics and national behavior is not necessarily an ironclad one. This has been borne out by a number of international efforts to maintain peace in the post-Cold War era. Rather than being driven by national interests or regional strategic concerns, a number of military interventions have been carried out in order to prevent ethnic cleansing, safeguard human rights, and uphold certain other values of the international society. Such international values are based on respect for human dignity, the rule of law, and the ideal of democracy. These values arc based on norms restricting the use of power and emphasize that the effective use of power is based on legitimacy. In this paper, the author explores some of the ideas from which these norms are derived. Most states focus their attention on such areas as government structures, material standards of living, and the balance of power. Some states, however, are more concerned with upholding the values of the international community, applying certain principles to the formulation of international norms, and promoting the common good throughout the world. Therefore, the main purpose of this article is exploring a brief discussion of the relevance of norm, idea, and power, analyzing the legal basis of ”the Responsibility to Protect” and how the international human rights approach to international norms is currently being implemented and practiced by the international society.