題名: 區域主義、區域整合與兩岸整合問題之探討

關鍵詞: 區域主義;區域整合;兩岸整合;區域合作 regionalism ; regional integration ; cross-strait relations ; regional cooperation

摘要: 理論上,區域主義之形成與區載整合發展之過程息息相關。在檢視區域主義形塑與全球性經濟日趨集團化之際,亦不可忽略參與成員間政、經環境互賴因素與融合條件之探討。一般而言,整合規模的擴大與整合政策的深化係國際社會整合運動的兩大特徵,惟由於各區域間整合條件之成熟度不一,其所產生之整合效應亦差距頗大。台灣與大陸之間雖有交流機制之建立,惟由於雙方體制與政策截然不同,倘欲以當今區域主義與整合互賴之發展軌跡作為進一步推動兩岸之部門合作或整合之基礎,似仍有許多爭議之空間。本文一則檢視並探討區域主義之理論基礎及發展經濟;再則就整合理論與發展模式為一評析,最後,則依前項之理論基礎分析兩岸整合之可行產。

Theoretically, regionalism and regional integration are mutually dependent in the process of the development. While regional complementation after integration deserves much attention, the spill-over effects of integration can only be brought out in cases where the economic, political, and policy environments of member nations involved are highly compatible. Taiwan and Mainland China have established many exchanged system in recent years. However, owing to the differences in systems and policies, there is still much dispute about the bases of cross-strait cooperation. In the context of growing regionalism and global integration, how should such a system be constrcucted? What mechanism should be established for its operation? All these questions deserve careful attention. This paper first discusses the theory of regionalism and the experience of globalization, then evaluates integration theories and development models and finally analyzes the feasibility of the cross-strait integration.