題名: 全球化與全球治理對我國公共政策研究之影響:並兼論對兩岸關係研究之意涵

關鍵詞: 公共政策;國際關係與公共政策之接軌;跨層分析;全球化;全球治理;全球化與兩岸關係之研究 public policy ; the linkage between international relations and public policy ; cross-level analysis ; globalization ; global governance ; globalization and the study of cross-strait relations

摘要: 長期以來,在我國有關公共政策之研究,往往被認為是屬於公共行政之領域,而很少與國際關係或兩岸關係之研究有所對話。但隨著全球化(globalization)時代之來到及全球治理(global governance)之考量下,有兩股力量正快速地重構了傳統上國際關係與公共政策之間的關係。在此兩股力量之中,一股源自於國際關係中之相互依賴理論;另一股則源自於公共行政暨政策中之新公共管理學說。此兩股力量交匯之結果使得傳統上國際∕國內之疆界日趨模糊,從而使得國際關係與公共政策之接軌研究日趨重要。而此種跨學門或科際整合之研究趨勢,又將對我國大陸政策之研究形成深遠之影響。特別是全球化之日益普遍及全球治理之日益重要,已對傳統之公共行政及國際關係有著極為深遠的衝擊。然而,在國內有關全球化之研究尚未見有系統地將國際關係與公共政策之接軌作理論之建構。因此,在本文中,作者利用跨層分析(cross-level-analysis)之研究方法,提供了兩個可以使公共政策與國際關係接軌之全球治理模型:一、由國際關係到公共政策之全球治理模型,及二、由公共政策到新公共管理之全球治理模型。藉此兩個全球治理之模型,本文建構了在全球化與全球治理下,國際關係與公共政策對話與接軌之分析架構,並介紹了此種分析架構對兩岸關係研究之意涵。

For a ling time, the studies of international relations and public policy have been separated and treated as two different realms. The advent of globalization and its implications on global governance have imposed significant challenges on such traditional thought. Two sources of power have redefined and reshaped the relationship between international relations and public policy. One originated from the interdependence theory in the realm of international relations; the other was trigged by the a recently-created paradigm of new public management in the realm of public administration. The interactions of the two theories have made the integration of international relations and public policy possible as well as necessary. This, in turn, has far-reaching impacts on the future study of Taiwan`s China policy. By the elaboration of cross-level analysis, the author proposes two models for global governance: the IR→PA/PP model and the PA→NPM model. Each provides a ”bridge” to link the gap between international relations and public policy via a theoretical construction.