題名: 二○○一年的梵中(共)關係之研析

關鍵詞: 宗教實體;聖統制;若望保祿二世;羅馬普世教會 religious entity ; Holy hierarchy ; John-Paul Ⅱ ; Roman Catholic Church

摘要: 梵蒂岡不同於一般國家,係以宗教立國,自認為「宗教實體」(Religious Entity)。就領土與人口而論,教廷所在之「梵蒂岡城國」乃一迷你小國,惟當今全球有十億八千餘萬天主教信徒,梵蒂岡與一七四個國家締有外交關係(另加俄羅斯駐梵外交代表團),且係聯合國等各重要國際組織之觀察員。教宗經常針對世局發出和平、正義呼聲,故在信仰及精神上,梵蒂岡可稱為一大國,在國際政治上仍具有相當影響力。在對華政策方面,教廷一方面希望與我中華民國繼續維持良好之宗教關係,另方面亟思與中國大陸改善宗教關係,建立外交關係,以謀促進大陸人民的宗教信仰自由,俾使大陸之天主教會能重新與羅馬普世教會合一、共融。根據「聖統制」,我國大陸、台、港、澳地區均屬普世教會的「中國教省」,因之教廷所採「一個中國」政策,即根植於宗教上「合一、共融」之觀念。惟梵方高層亦坦然透露,其對華政策之「兩難困局」;是故,梵方衷心祈望兩岸關係能早日改善,及彼此就國際地位一事取得協議。由於教廷外交為促進傳教自由之「工具」,與一般國家追求「國家利益」不同,故教廷亟欲與中共關係正常化之目的,係維護大陸一千餘萬天主教友之信仰自由及教會之傳教自由。自去(二○○○)年年初起,教廷與中共當局已建立「非正式對話機制」,就有關雙方關係正常化問題交換意見,惟因中共堅持不得以宗教理由干涉其內政,且執意扶植「愛國教會」,不允大陸天主教會與羅馬普世教會共融,雙方對話迄無重大進展。

Judging from its territory and population, the Vatican is a mini-state. However, it is actually a religious entity ruling more than 1.6 billion Catholics all the world over. Moreover, the Vatican has diplomatic relations with 174 countries and observer status in many important international organizations including the United Nations. The Pope often issues calls for peace and justice in response to situations all over the world. Therefore, the Vatican is a religious and spiritual ”big power” having considerable influence in international politics. While desiring to maintain good religious relations with the ROC on Taiwan, the Vatican wishes to improve religious relations and establish diplomatic ties with the PRC in order to promote religious freedom in mainland China and reestablish the Papal leadership over the Catholic Church in mainland China. In fact, the China Diocese under the Holy hierarchy includes mainland China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Macao. The Vatican`s ”one-China” policy, therefore, is based on the religious concept of ”unity and communion.” However, the Vatican`s China policy is obviously problematic. Therefore, the Vatican earnestly hopes that relations across the Taiwan Strait will improve and the two sides can reach an agreement over their international status. World nations seek ”national interests” through diplomatic efforts, but for the Vatican, diplomacy is an instrument for promoting the free popularization of religion. The Vatican seeks normal diplomatic relations with the PRC out of a desire to protect the right of the more than 10 million Catholics in mainland China to believe in and to propagate Catholicism. In the early 2000, an informal dialogue mechanism was established between the Vatican and Beijing in order to facilitate the exchange of views on normalization of bilateral relations. However, little progress has been made since Beijing has insisted on both non-interference of internal affairs and fostering the ”patriotic church” in mainland China.