題名: 中國大陸鄉鎭企業發展與地方政府職能:回顧學界對相關理論的研究

關鍵詞: 鄉鎮企業;地方政府;地方產權體制;地方政府統合主義;產權改革

摘要: 中國農村鄉鎮企業在八○年代的興起與發展確實為國家社會主義經濟改革的成功提供了學術界一個無論在實證研究或理論爭辯上的最好案例。然而八○年代中國農村改革的成功似乎與西方傳統產權理論所提出的假設背道而馳。依據產權理論的論述:一個社會唯有在具有完善的產權保障制度以及市場交易的法律體系之中才能促使企業和總體經濟的持續成長。市場經濟和產權明確的和有制最有助於經濟成長一直是西方主流論述中極為重要的兩大觀點。但中國農村鄉鎮企業的發展不僅是一種產權模糊的公有制企業且其市場經濟的發展仍局限於部份,在此一背景下何以仍能產生經濟發展?如何解釋中國農村非國營部門的快速成長?無不成為西方學界想要回答的問題。本文回顧並檢討了這個至今仍尚在熱烈爭辯中的課題,另外討論其中三個主題,地方政府在鄉鎮企業發展中的角色、市場經濟改革對地方政府權力的影響、影響地方政府權力多寡的因素,這些問題共同構成現今中國農村經濟體制改革極為重要的四大議題。

The rise and development of Township-Village Enterprises (TVS) in rural China provides a case study in western empirical research and theoretical rhetoric. Property rights theory supposes that a society is able to provide its` enterprises and macro-economy continuous growth only when the system is equipped with complete property rights protective institutions and a market-transaction legal system. However, the success of the 1980`s reform in rural China is contradictory to this theory. A market economy and clear property rights of private enterprises obviously facilitate economic growth and appear to be the essential factors of the western mainstream arguments. TVS in rural China are not only vague but also public-owned and the development of a market economy in China is still incomplete. How can China achieve economic growth? The study aims to review the related research literature and discuss the ongoing controversial issues.