題名: 大陸區域經濟差距成因之研究

關鍵詞: 中國經濟發展;區域經濟;不平衡發展;地區差距 economic development in China ; regional economy ; uneven development ; regional disparity

摘要: 中國自改革開放以來在經濟上獲得高速成長,透過中央政府刻意的政策傾斜,實行梯度推移,提供沿海地區優惠的發展策略,短時間內創造令人驚奇的成就。但自九○年代中期以來,中西部的生活水平及經濟增長卻並未因為中央的梯度推移政策而獲益,反而擴大地區間的差距。中央也注意到均衡發展,積極開拓內地市場才是未來經濟更進一步增長的契機。回顧改革開放至今的二十多年,除中央梯度推移的政策思維外,地方政府分權的要求,亦使中央無法如計劃經濟體制時代能充分運用資源再分配而縮小地區間差距,中央財政能力的下降也使落後地區缺乏支援。地方既存的保守心態及市場機制擴大後的反饋效應都交互發揮對地區間的經濟增長的影響力。在不平衡發展的背後,區域間也存在著自我發展上的限制。本文先檢視各種區域發展理論,從政治經濟學的角度出發,由政府政策、政府能力、市場反饋及社會文化等四個面向,來探討改革開放時期地區差距形成及擴大的原因。

There has been great economic growth in China since 1978. The central government offered the coastal provinces a preferential developed strategy in order to create such a surprising achievement in a short time period. However, after 1990 some began to feel that the living standard and economic development wasn`t improving according to the gradient theory. The central government also found that equal development would be key to future economic advancement. Looking backward over the past twenty years of referm, overly simplistic is to say that the main reason behind regional disparity is the central government`s strong pro-coastal bias. Because of decentralization, the central government does not control an adequate amount of revenue in order to conduct redistribution policies and shrink regional disparities. The social culture and market laws all have influence on economic development. Behind the uneven development are some self-developed regional restrictions. This article first reviews different hypotheses of regional development and examines the causes of regional disparities, focusing on four variables: policy, state capacity, market feedback, and social culture.