題名: 中國大陸的舊城改造

關鍵詞: 中國大陸;政經結構變遷;都市發展變遷;土地市場機制;舊城改造

摘要: 本文旨在從中國大陸的再結構發展過程角度,來揭露中國舊城改造運動的政策論述與實踐,以及它們與中國近年來的改革開放的政經結構關係。此外,本文也將進一步從他們的實踐結果,檢討指出舊城改造在中國都市空間再結構發展上的挑戰。本文結論指出中國大規模的舊城改造,最直接的關鍵激勵力量(enabling power),就是透過市場機制與地方政府的尋租動員,把過去「土地國有制」資本化成為宏偉建築的結果。然而,這個市場機制卻為舊城改造帶來多重而難以解決的矛盾與課題,包括金融危機的潛伏惡化、城市發展的空間極化,以及社會公平、規劃閉發的失序、居民安置的忽略與古城保存的威脅等。中國舊城改造急需從市場機制實踐的反省中,建立一套調解房地產市場的規劃制度,來經理舊城再開發的市場行為。

With reference to the historical process of China`s restructuring, this paper explores policy arguments and practices of the PRC`s urban redevelopment in relation to political and economic reforms in China. It also discusses the urban challenges in China caused by urban redevelopment. In conclusion, it is argued that the enabling power for mass urban redevelopment in China is a direct consequence of capitalizing the state-owned land system into spectacular premises, manipulated by rent-seeking market mechanisms and local government. Nevertheless, this market-driven urban redevelopment has brought in multiple contradictions and problems, including deteriorating urban spatial polarization, financial crisis, planning and development disorder, residential resettlement of urban redevelopment, ancient city preservation and social equity. Urban redevelopment in China is urgently needed via market mechanisms in order to establish a planning system to regulate the real estate market for governing the market behavior of redevelopment.