題名: 初探珠江三角洲地區城鎭的發展現象:長安鎮、順德市

關鍵詞: 地方政府;珠江三角洲;東莞;順德;區域規劃與空間發展;中國

摘要: 本文係探討兩個珠江三角洲城鎮的發展現象及其背後機制之成因,而有別於過去文獻僅以經濟成長論述或政治意識型態,來看待中國大陸城鎮的先驗概念。首先,回顧與討論中國當下的區域空間社會歷史及其空間變遷;其次,藉由大環境的珠江三角洲經濟與社會空間的變遷狀況,導引出;第三,兩個樣本城鎮:(東莞市)長安鎮與(佛山市)順德市的空間資本累積過程,說明:前者,憑藉海外資本、「三來一補」與「前店後廠」的區位優勢,順勢地成為繼深圳後的明日工業城;後者則透過鄉鎮企業改制與技術產業之結構性轉型成功,成為以內地為主要的勞力密集型小家電市場生產憑地(如,電風扇、微波爐…);前述兩者儘管發展機制不同,但是在國際分工體系的加工貿易角色是傲人的。最後,從經驗研究發現,珠江三角洲的區域城鎮空間轉化歷程的快慢,與地方政府鎮屬企業與開發公司,及其政府弔詭的「政府機構公司化」行為有關連。珠三角基層政府既為地方公眾事務管理角色,同時也近乎為市場經濟實體的所有者和經營者;前述空間經濟資本的累積與空間擴散,使我們不難理解區域優勢、鄉鎮企業的產業技術轉型,搭配轉型中之地方政府「宮廷經濟」的空間影響力,型塑了珠江三角洲九零年代璀璨的經濟空間競爭力,這方面是我們所應當反思與重構空間規劃理論的。

This paper probes into the spatial interactive mechanisms of local government in the Pearl River Delta Region (PRDR). The first section reviews the related literature on the PRDR`s spatial development process and local government`s power (e.g. government-enterprise). The two case studies reveal: 1). owing to ownership, location, internationalization advantages, and the inflow of FDI (foreign direct investment), Dong-guan (Zhang-an zhen) has been greatly transformed since 1978, especially in regard to the accumulation of spatial capital; 2). Shun-der`s town and township industrial enterprises` structural technology revolution, institutional innovation and labor-intensive industries, make Shun-der become a main electric appliance base (e.g. electric fans, microwave ovens, and refrigerators) in the hinterland of PRC. In conclusion, this study reveals the `peculiar` relationship (e.g. local state corporatism, principals and agents, and rent seeking behavior) between the local government and its enterprises; these are the principal spatial development mechanisms in PRDR, especially due to their roles in improving the trade of manufactures in the globe international division labor process.