題名: 中國大陸的省級政府機構改革與國有企業產權改革,1993~2002:互補或矛盾的改革邏輯?

Provincial Government Organizational Reform and State-Owned Enterprise Property Ringhts Reform in the PRC, 19932001: Synergetic or Contradictory Logics of Reform?

關鍵詞: 省級政府機構改革;國有企業產權改革;人員分流;軟預算約束;國有資產重組;公司治理結構 government organizational reform ; property rights reform of state-owned enterprises ; streamlining of the governmental bureaucracy ; soft-budget constraint ; state assets restructuring ; corporate governance

摘要: 本文比較中國大陸兩個省級行政區,依循其由九三年起片面機構改革的既有基礎,在由二OOO年起啟動的省級政府機構改革過程中,針對專業經濟管理部門所採取的不同機改模式,分別對於政府機改與國有企業產權改革產生何種不同的影響。比較結果顯示,較有利於機改所強調的組織精簡、人員分流目標之模式,卻較不利於達到國企產權改革在改善軟預算的約束問題、促進國有資產重組、強化公司治理結構等方面的要求。此一結果說明了在中國大陸內、外理論界與實務界長期以來普遍試為理所當然的定律式命題─政府機構改革與國有企業改革在尋求「政企分離」上享有共通互補的改革邏輯─雖然在此次政府機構改革之前的舊階段是正確的,但是在目前的新階段,其真實性還有待重新評估。若未在新階段中經由經濟驗證,則舊階段的原有命題其實無異於一種出諸邏輯推理的假說,未必符合新的經濟事實。在目前的新階段中,當政府機夠改革不只限於職能轉換,也包含他層面時,兩種改革邏輯的關係,實際上是矛盾多於互補。

This article compares the diverse consequences of two distinct models for government organizational reform found in two province-level administrative entities. Such consequences pertain to the effectiveness of the nationwide provincial government organizational reform launched in 2000, and of the state-owned enterprise (SOE) property rights reform. The comparison reveals that the one model more effective than the other in downsizing and streamlining the bureaucracy proves less so in promoting the SOE reform with respect to hardening the soft budget constraint, facilitating state assets restructuring, and strengthening corporate governance. This comparative result challenges the widely held preconception that those two sets of reforms are complementary in their intrinsic logic thanks to the common foundation of ”the separation between government and enterprises” (zhengqi fenli). As the government organizational reform must pursue other reform objectives and thus involve more than the transformation of its functional roles toward the economy, its dynamics for change turn out to be more contradictory than synergetic with those of the SOE reform.