題名: 中國民族主義的後現代機緣:國家遷徙歷程中的體疏離與個體能動

關鍵詞: 中國外交政策;民族主義;移民;認同;全球化

摘要: 如果當代中國外交政策的目標是全球化,向外整合的過程必然會鬆動中國外交政策所虛擬的疆界,因為外交政策的前提是,國家之間存在不可整合的排他性。本文將透國對中國「小寫外交政策」的詮釋與心理分析,但討關於中國民族主義的論述策略如何治療進入全球化後的身份流失,並使失去認同的敢傷得以平撫。外界倘若對中國民族主義的調適出現認識上的偏差,可能會導致與美國的衝突昇高。其實中國民族主義已今非昔比,不但民足主義已經可以商業化,而且其意義的紛離正使得個別中國人心中浮現某種主義意志,自然而然地實踐出身份的能動性,以自給的方式來詮釋或滿足民族主義屈求。這種能動性乃以各種方式存在,在農村的人可能隨時準備接受政府的民族主義召喚,在城市的則可能伺機牟利。

If Chinese Foreign Policy is to continue enjoying legitimacy, one must not allow globalization to overwhelm, penetrate, or obscure the boundary of the Chinese state. However, if the contemporary goal of Chinese Foreign Policy is to globalize, the process of integrating unavoidably questions the very foundations of Chinese Foreign Policy. By reinterpreting and psychologizing China`s foreign policy, this paper tackles the discursive strategy, pertaining to nationalism, to make China`s entry into globalization emotionally more manageable and less felt as a loss of identity. While there is worry that Chinese nationalism, if mismanaged, may lead to confrontation with the United States, nationalism today is no longer the same nationalism as before. Most importantly, the commercialization of nationalism and the bifurcation of its meanings have granted some agency to individual Chinese to interpret and practice nationalism as each sees proper. This citizen agency exists in various forms with those in the countryside ready to answer the call by the government and those in the cities acting more spontaneously. These individuals can together, without necessarily planning collectively, bring out interpretations and practices that are difficult to be anticipated beforehand.