題名: 兩岸「三通」的開放調整與協商

關鍵詞: 三通;WTO;經貿正常化;兩岸關係;國家安全

摘要: 兩岸在加入WTO之後,面對國際規範義務都面臨市場的開放。此次兩岸關係條例階段性的修訂,已經在二○○三年十月經立法院三讀通過。就修法內容上,授權行政機關大幅放寬兩岸人員、貿易、通航與文教往來的限制。兩岸「三通」的來臨,也意味著未來的兩岸關係,即將進入一個以區域經濟發展為主導的快速整合時代。此一衝擊的影像所及,涵蓋台灣的政治、經貿、社會、文教等各個層面,廣泛而且深遠。因此,政府再逐步走向開放之初,就必須有配套的國家安全機制作為緩衝。有關大陸地區自然人入境的管理配套、大陸人民在台法律地位與待遇的處理、大陸地區營利法人與相關團體的法律定位、陸資來台直接與間接投資的管理,以及兩岸政治安全的相關配套與立法,都是亟待處理的重要課題。至於要完善兩岸「三通」的協商規劃,由於涉及相當複查的各項經貿議題,建議雙方政府應盡其可能的陪除困難,尋求兩岸各項經貿協議事務的具體解決。至於兩岸經貿關係應選擇何種的框架安排,近年來國際各項經貿正常化協議的典型實踐,事實上已經提共了寶貴的經驗。

Right after China’s accession to the world trade body, Taiwan became a WTO member requirements as a sepatate customs territory(TPMK)in January 2002. To fulfill membership, Taiman must to open its market and accord China the same MFN and National Treatment status without discrimination. These WTO treaty obligations include free trade in goods, agricultural products, and services. The three-direct-links not only foretells a new ear of ceoss-straits relations but also signifies integration based on a territorial economic ftamework. Moreover, under the newly negotiated GATTS rules, the principle of the Free flow of persons will oblige Taiwan authorities to lift most, if not all, bans on the restrictions of Mainlanders’ entries into Taiwan. This means that people from China are eligible to apply for business, tourist, and working visas. So, it will become necessery for Taiwan to develop measures to legally regulate direct links with China. Morreover, with existing cross-straits political tension, the sudden openness of market forces will affect Taimwn’s national security. terefore, to reestablih a national security network will become into an esential concern for the Taiwan government. Regarding cross-strait liberalization, cross-straits talks have yet to reach fruition. China still refrains from dialogue with Taiman, due to Taiwan, due to Taiwan’s denial of the “one China” policy. Many trade issues require bilaterl talks, such as: the treatment of natural persons & business, 2.) trase and investment issues, 3.) investment protection issue, 4.) dispute settlement mechanism, 5.) custom cooperation, 6.) banking issues, 7.)transportation links, 8.) IP protection, 9.) double taxation, 10.) labor issues, 11.) legal assistance. In order to address the complexity of the matters mentioned above the two governments shold overcome the present political difficulty in order to negotiate positive solutions and crystallize cross-straits cooperation.