Title: 中國大陸旅遊外交政策之研究:以出境旅遊發展為例

Keywords: 外交政策;旅遊外交;國際關係;旅遊政治經濟學 foreign policy;tourism-based diplomacy;international relations;political economy of tourism

Abstract: 中國大陸自九○年代起出境旅遊快速發展,二○○二年旅遊花費居全球第七而達131億美金,對其他國家之經濟與就業幫助甚大,故成為外交上重要籌碼,形成所謂「旅遊外交」。這種「以經促政」模式,除符合近年來「大國外交」與「和平崛起」思維外,對於中國增進伙伴關係、拉攏東協歐盟、強化睦鄰友好、塑造大國形象與維持第三世界領導權上均效果明顯。然而旅遊外交雖以旅遊為訴求,但國家旅遊局所扮演角色卻有限,真正決策者仍屬外交部門。

Since the 1990s, China's outbound tourism has rapidly increased. By 2002, China's tourism outlay became the seventh in the world at US$1.31 billion, boosting the economies and employment in other countries. Therefore, tourism has become an important leverage for China's foreign relations and a so-called ”tourism-based diplomacy” has formed. This ”promoting politics through economics” model not only conforms with concepts of ”greatest country diplomacy” and ”peaceful rise” but also improves China's partnerships, helps China draw near to ASEAN countries, and strengthens neighborly relations. This phenomenon has led to China's greater country vision and effectively maintained China's leadership position among third world countries. Although this tourism-based diplomacy is based on demand for tourism, the role played by national tourism administration is undeniably limited. The foreign affairs bureau is the real decision-maker.