題名: 中國大陸旅遊外交政策之研究:以出境旅遊發展為例

關鍵詞: 外交政策;旅遊外交;國際關係;旅遊政治經濟學 foreign policy ; tourism-based diplomacy ; international relations ; political economy of tourism

摘要: 中國大陸自九○年代起出境旅遊快速發展,二○○二年旅遊花費居全球第七而達131億美金,對其他國家之經濟與就業幫助甚大,故成為外交上重要籌碼,形成所謂「旅遊外交」。這種「以經促政」模式,除符合近年來「大國外交」與「和平崛起」思維外,對於中國增進伙伴關係、拉攏東協歐盟、強化睦鄰友好、塑造大國形象與維持第三世界領導權上均效果明顯。然而旅遊外交雖以旅遊為訴求,但國家旅遊局所扮演角色卻有限,真正決策者仍屬外交部門。

Since the 1990s, China`s outbound tourism has rapidly increased. By 2002, China`s tourism outlay became the seventh in the world at US$1.31 billion, boosting the economies and employment in other countries. Therefore, tourism has become an important leverage for China`s foreign relations and a so-called ”tourism-based diplomacy” has formed. This ”promoting politics through economics” model not only conforms with concepts of ”greatest country diplomacy” and ”peaceful rise” but also improves China`s partnerships, helps China draw near to ASEAN countries, and strengthens neighborly relations. This phenomenon has led to China`s greater country vision and effectively maintained China`s leadership position among third world countries. Although this tourism-based diplomacy is based on demand for tourism, the role played by national tourism administration is undeniably limited. The foreign affairs bureau is the real decision-maker.