題名: "Enlisted Participation" in China`s Public Governance: An Institutional Arrangement of the "Authoritarian Resilience"

關鍵詞: 威權韌性;徵召式參與;徵召式參涉;公共治理 authoritarian resilience ; enlisted participation ; enlisted involvement ; public governance

摘要: 中國研究的學者們對於中國威權政體的前景爭論不休,某些學者認為中共政權是一種韌性威權,另外一些學者質疑前者所說「韌性制度」的有效性。本文認為上述中國研究學者之間的辯論缺乏理論架構,其證據缺乏通則性。本文嘗試提出一個更有理論意涵的概念—「徵召式參與」。此概念是從菲利普.羅德所提出在列寧式政權下的「徵召式參涉」衍生而來,但與該概念有本質上的不同。本文認為「徵召式參與」能夠更精準地掌握當前中共政治制度下的政治參與的制度特徵。本文以具體的制度作為案例,來分析「徵召式參與」的不同類型。文末並以五種制度化標準來衡量辨析「徵召式參與」與列寧體制下的「徵召式參涉」及民主體制下的一般「政治參與」的不同,並指出「徵召式參與」下的「包容策略」與「回應策略」,可以視為韌性威權的兩大策略。

Scholars of Chinese politics are debating the prospect of China`s authoritarian development. One group of scholars has characterized the CCP regime as a resilient authoritarianism. Others cast doubts on the effectiveness of those "resilient institutions." This article finds such a debate lacks theoretical framework and the arguments too ad hoc. This article raises a more theoretically based analytical concept - "enlisted participation." Adapted (but different) from the Leninist-style concept of "enlisted involvement" developed by Philip Roeder, this article raises a new concept of "enlisted participation," which can better grasp the institutional gist of "authoritarian resilience." Concrete cases are illustrated for different categories of these institutions. This article then identifies five criteria to measure the effectiveness of these "enlisted participation" institutions. With such a framework, this article finds two major institutional strategies of "resilient authoritarianism": the "inclusiveness-prone strategy" and the "responsiveness-prone strategy."