題名: Indonesia`s Debate and Response to China`s One Belt, One Road Initiative: Balancing between Developmental Incentives and Geopolitical Anxieties

關鍵詞: Indonesia-China Relations ; One Belt One Road ; Global Maritime Fulcrum ; Hedging; 印中關係 ; 一帶一路 ; 全球海上支柱 ; 防範

摘要: China`s One Belt, One Road(OBOR)initiative, dubbed as a grand strategy of a great power, aims at consolidating Beijing`s strategic presence across both the continental Eurasia and maritime Indo-Pacific, encompassing three continents, three oceans, and various regions and sub-regions. Its Maritime component – the Maritime Silk Road Initiative – has produced a robust domestic debate in Indonesia, marked by somewhat polarized voices between those advocating active participation in the Chinese initiative given its development incentives and those suggesting caution and nonparticipation due to Beijing`s assertive maritime strategy. These opposite narratives reflect multiple facets and the changing character of Indonesia`s China discourse during the 21st century. As the OBOR initiative gains clarity, Indonesian responses have changed from one of indifference during the Yudhoyono presidency to active engagement under the Jokowi government. The Jokowi government`s doctrine of global maritime fulcrum and the emphasis on economic diplomacy have pushed forth the narrative of complementarity and synergy between the two policy initiatives. However, the actual scale of engagement has remained limited due to various structural and operational challenges emanating from Indonesia`s politico-economic structure, the troubled nature of Chinese investment in Indonesia and persistent mistrust among the policy makers against the Chinese intent in the South China Sea.

被稱為大國戰略的一帶一路政策,中國旨在鞏固北京在歐亞大陸和印度洋/太平洋海域的戰略地位,涵蓋三大洲、三大洋、各區域和分區域。其海上絲綢之路倡議海事部分在印尼引起了強烈的國內兩極辯論:其分別是因為具有發展誘因而積極參予中國的倡議政策,和因北京具侵略性的海洋政策而謹慎不參與。這些相反的敘述反映了21 世紀印尼的中國政策論述的多面性和變化性。隨著一帶一路倡議的明確性,印尼的反應從在尤多約諾總統期間的冷漠變為在喬科威政府下積極參與。喬科威政府的全球海洋支柱政策和對經濟外交的強調,推動了兩國政策倡議之間的互補和協同。然而,由於印尼的政治經濟結構,中國投資印尼的問題,以及印尼政策制定者對中國在南中國海意圖的不信任,所產生的各種結構性和操作性挑戰,印尼實際參與一帶一路政策仍然有限。