題名: 從國際規範及歐盟設計規則論新式樣制度之革新

關鍵詞: Design

摘要: 新式樣專利制度有必要作重大改革,本文在研究各種國際規範(巴黎公約、伯恩公約、與貿易有關智慧財產權協定)及歐盟設計規則後認為,應將新式樣自專利法抽出而單獨制定新式樣保護法、放棄專利式的高保護門檻、應增加不破壞新穎性的緩衝事由及延長緩衝期、原則排除界面設計之可新式樣性、將實質審查改成形式審查、應對來不及註冊或不願註冊的新式樣提供某種保護(才能符合世界貿易組織「與貿易有關智慧財產權協定」)、刪除聯合新式樣,並為註冊新式樣與未註冊新式樣規定不同的保護期間。

The current design patent regime needs fundamental reform. After studying various international treaties and the European Regulation on Designs this paper proposes: designs be taken out of the Patent Law, governed by a sui generis law and subject to a lower protection standard; Designers be given a twelve-month grace period to test the market acceptance of their designs by putting them on the market; technical interfaces be excluded from the realm of design protection; ex officio examinations be limited to compliance of formal requirements; certain protection be given to unregistered designs; the so-called united design regime be deleted; the protection terms for registered and unregistered designs be differentiated.