題名: 台灣與美加地區圖書資訊學資訊科學課程之研究

關鍵詞: 資訊科學課程; 課程設計; 圖書資訊學

摘要: 本研究旨在探討我國七所圖書資訊學系所和美國U.S. News和Gourman報告中排行榜前十名之美國圖書資訊學學校共十二所,以及一所加拿大學校的資訊科學課程內容之特色與差異。研究發現:1.美加地區之資訊科學課程設計、課程項目多元化、內容深淺層次系統化;2.八類資訊課程中,美加又以「資訊系統、設計與評估」和「圖書館自動化、網路與通訊」兩類課程最多,其次為「資訊貯存與檢索」課程,而我國則以「圖書館自動化、網路與通訊」類課為最多,但多是基礎性課程,「資訊系統、設計與評估」課程數量嚴重缺乏。最後本研究參考美加地區資訊科成並配合我國所需,研擬適合我國圖書資訊學資訊科學課程名單,以供國內圖書資訊學界設計及改革資訊科學課程之參考。

The Purpose of this study is to analyze and compare information science curriculum in library schools in Taiwan and the United States (including Canada), their course structures, characteristics and differences. Course information of 7 Taiwan library schools and 13 U.S. and Canadian library schools were collected and classified for detailed examination. The research results indicated that there are more information science courses offered in U.S. and Canada than in Taiwan library schools, and with more courses are emphasis ”system analysis, design and evaluation” and ”library automation, network and commmunications” subject area. In Taiwan, library schools have started to offer more courses related to ”library automation, networks and Communication” subjects, but very few courses are in ”system analysis, design and evalutation” area. As a whole, information science courses design in U.S. and Canada Library Schools are far more completed and advanced than Taiwan. And finally, a list of recommended information science courses for Taiwan Library Schools is also proposed.