題名: 「創造資訊」的圖書館:口述歷史之應用

關鍵詞: 口述歷史 Oral History

摘要: 圖書館藉以蒐集、組織現存資訊為主要任務,鮮少思及「創造資訊」,而「口述歷史」的應用,即提供另一層面的思考。國外的口述歷史計劃多由圖書館或口述歷史專業組織進行,本文介紹三個專業組織:口述歷史學會、哥倫比亞大學口述歷史研究室、加州大學柏克萊分校班克福特圖書館口述歷史研究室;及三個與圖書館相關的口述歷史計劃:德州圖書館學會的口述歷史計劃、紐約州立圖書館口述歷史計劃、格林威治圖書館口述歷史計劃。 圖書館欲實行口述歷史計劃,其層次可分為四;(一)蒐集口述歷史相關資料;(二)蒐集口述歷史計劃副本之相關出版品;(三)做為館外口述歷史計劃各項資料的保存所;(四)參與口述歷史計劃,產生新的口述歷史,此外,圖書館仍需注意相關的法律問題,如合約簽訂、隱私權、著作權等。擔負蒐集當地歷史文獻責任的地方性公共圖書館,最應考慮實行口述歷史計劃的可行性,並可訓練最熟悉訪談技巧的參考館員負責此工作。

The main functions of a library have always been focusing on collecting and organizing information which already exists. However, creation and application of information such as ”oral history” is much less mentioned. This article covers introduction for three professional organizations of oral history:”The Oral History Association”, ”Columbia University Oral. History Research Office”, and ”The Regional Oral History Office of Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley”. Three oral history projects, ”The Oral History Project of Texas Library Association”, ”The New York State Library Oral History Project”, and ”The Greenwich Library Oral History Project” are also been discussed.The applications of oral history in library can be classified into: (1) collecting published material about oral history; (2) collecting published and semi-published oral history transcripts for research; (3) serving as a repository for unique oral history materials created by oral history projects outside the library; (4) establishing an oral history program in the library to create new oral histories. Some legal aspects should also be addressed such as contracts, libel, right of privacy, and copyright. Since one of the regional public library`s function is to collect local historic resources, the best place to construct oral history projects, and to provide related training for librarians in Taiwan are the regional public libraries.