Title: 中國古代的官府藏書與私家藏書

Keywords: 中國;古代;官府藏書;私家藏書;藏書家

Abstract: 本文概要地回顧了官府藏書和私家藏書形成的歷史與發展脈絡,分析了各自特點及缺陷;在論述官藏與私藏之間的密切聯繫與相互影響時,例舉了清乾隆皇帝對古代私家藏書的關注、鼓勵與利用,同時也肯定了私人藏書家對古代典籍的保存、傳播、完善、生產與捐公等方面的諸多貢獻。特別指出官藏時斷時續、旋聚旋散,階段性和周期性較為明顯,而私藏的連續性要強些。取之不盡的文獻資源在民間。

The article reviews summarily the development of the official collections and private collections in ancient China, and analyzes their characteristics and shortcomings. The official collections and private collections were intimately related and influenced by each other. An example is given that Emperor Qianlong of Qing Dynasty paid close attention to the private collections, and took care to encourage and utilize them. Moreover, the authors affirm the private collectors' contribution to ancient books in the fields of conservation, communication, perfection, production and donation to the government. The article points out particularly that the cyclical character of the official collections was very obvious because they were gathered and scattered quickly and alternately. Whereas the continuity of private collections was better. The abundant document resources derive from the folk.