題名: 圖書資訊學研究方法課程的現況與問題

關鍵詞: 圖書資訊學;研究;研究方法;研究方法課程

摘要: 圖書館學的研究在質與量上的欠缺,一直是常被提出的問題,而更為嚴謹的研究方法與設計也是這個學科領域所需要的。本文以文獻探討的方式,針對已發表的圖書資訊學文獻作分析,以強調研究方法課程的重要性,並指出現存待解決的相關問題。作者由網際網路中查詢美加地區之圖書館學與資訊科學相關學系所開設的研究方法與論文寫作課程,以了解目前的開課狀況、教學目標、課程大綱與內容、預修課的規定、學分數的規定等,根據文獻分析與網路中的資訊發現,課程名稱更多樣化;獨立的研究方法課程增加;資訊科學研究方法受重視程度增加;統計與研究方法的整合新趨勢。

The importance of research methods in library and information science education has been widely recognized by both practitioners and library educators. However, the quantity and quality of research produced in this field is questionable. Inadequate background is seen by librarians as one of the major obstacles to increased participation in research. The purpose of this paper is to investigate the problems and new trends in research methods courses provided by accredited library and information science education programs in the United States and Canada. The results of a 1987 survey research are reported. The most current course syllabi on the Web are also examined to analyze and compare the characteristics of the content of the research methods courses in library schools.