題名: 多媒體資訊隨選系統

關鍵詞: 資訊隨選;數位化資訊;多媒體資訊; 隨選視訊

摘要: 隨著網路技術及多媒體科技的快速發展,高畫質的連續影像已經可有效率且完整的透過網路傳送。因此使用者開始需求一個即時且互動的多媒體資訊系訊統來做多方面的應用,而資訊隨選系統(IOD)也因此產生。本文將討論此系統為何被需求及其目前在教學/訓練的應用,爾後介紹IOD系統的建置要素及各項建置考量。最後探討此系統在未來可能的推廣方式,及如何將IOD由內部網路的服務擴展至大範圍的整合服務。

With the web and multimedia technologies driving ahead rapidly, digitized moving animated pictures are allowed to be transferred with delicate quality in the intranet. Therefore, here come the needs for a real-time and interactive system to provide users with digitized multimedia information for various applications, and then Information On Demand (IOD) appears. We first discuss the needs for IOD and its applications in instruction/training aspects. Then we focus on the IOD system functions for end-users and managers, the system construction and its considerations for setting up the web, hard/software, and database, etc. At last, we explore the possible approaches to promote the IOD services from the intranet to wider area.