Title: 圖書館建築的後現代思維:國家圖書館及芝加哥公共圖書館

Keywords: 圖書館建築;國家圖書館;芝加哥公共圖書館;後現代理論;使用後評估

Abstract: 本文從後現代文化的觀點來探討圖書館的建築結構與圖書館服務之間的關係。以美國芝加哥公共圖書館為例,分析後現代圖書館建築的概念,而後回來審視台灣國家圖書館作為一國家級圖書館,其硬體的結構與佈置,有何值得重視與省思的地方。現代主義的建築觀念以功能取向來作為其主流論述,然而當圖書館的功能多元化,後現代主義中的多元思考、去中心、空間延伸與斷裂以及人文思考的空間佈置都可以為舊的圖書館建築找到新的生命。

This paper analyzes the relations between the library building and the library services, attempting to reconstruct a new hardware model in meeting various service needs in a postmodern framework. Using Chicago Public Library as a postmodern library model, this research fights against the utility value treasured in the modernist architecture, advocating some postmodern thoughts on the library building: multiple and mosaic perspectives, decentralization, space extension and fragmentation, humanism, etc.