題名: 古文書檢索系統功能之研究:以台大電子圖書館與博物館系統為例

關鍵詞: 電子圖書館;數位圖書館;系統功能;台大電子圖書館與博物館系統;中文電子圖書館;中文古文書;使用者研究

摘要: 在電子圖書館時代,系統功能提供的多寡與否,是影響使用者能否便利使用系統的重點,更是使用者評估一個系統良劣與否的關鍵因素。本文針對台大電子圖書館雛形系統之功能進行評估。首先,研究者綜合系統功能評估文獻,並依據本系統特性,研擬系統功能評估項目。再則,研究者利用深度訪談方式逐一詢問一般使用者及具有學科背景者對於這些評估項目之看法,以了解此兩群使用者對於本系統功能之需求。最後,依據文獻及實際評估所得,發展評估中文古書之系統功能簡表。

System functioning is a key issue to the accessibility and feasibility of digital library system. This article attempts to evaluate the prototype system of National Taiwan University Digital Library and Museum ( NTUDLM) . The researcher started with developing some system evaluation criteria, after studying related literatures and the features of the system. The researcher then interviewed end users and those who have the background of Chinese Archives, to locate users` expectations of NTUDLM. Finally, this article provides a checklist to evaluate the functions of Chinese Archives System.