題名: 在知識管理時代資訊服務所面臨的挑戰

關鍵詞: 知識;知識管理;圖書館;資訊服務

摘要: 多年來知識管理(Knowledge management)已受到企業界的重視,無論國內外的資訊業龍頭和企業管理大師,均紛紛著書闡述企業應如何妥善管理知識,進而運用科技,提升經營速度。圖書館館藏從印刷媒體轉成電子和多媒體、使用者導向和新興技術等都讓圖書館在知識經濟時代面臨更大的挑戰。這其中在企業界受到相當重視的知識管理,在圖書館的資訊服務運作機制下如何發揮它的功能呢?本文將深入探討相關問題。

Knowledge management, a widely discussed subject among enterprises, poses great challenges for libraries as the main function of libraries is to provide information services. This paper identifies information, knowledge and knowledge management, and then takes readers to explore how knowledge management is applicable to library information services and library internal management.