題名: 問題導向學習與醫學生資訊素養之探討

關鍵詞: 問題導向學習;問題基礎學習;資訊素養;醫學生;醫學圖書館

摘要: 醫療科技進步,醫學知識不斷累積,醫學教育不但要教導學生具備行醫之基本知識,訓練解決問題之技能更要培養其主動學習、終身學習之習慣,「問題導向學習」遂成為醫學教育之主流。「問題導向學習」是以臨床個案為基礎,學生經由界定問題、蒐集資訊、利用資訊、呈現資訊與綜合評估的步驟,解決問題以獲取新知。本文以深入訪談法探討陽明大學接受「問題導向學習」課程之醫學系學生,其資訊素養及利用圖書館的情形,並進一步瞭解其對圖書館支援PBL學習的看法與建議,綜合歸納結果,做為陽明大學醫學院及圖書館經營規劃之參考,亦可提供國內其他即將實施PBL課程之醫學院校作為借鏡。

Problem-Based Learning (PBL), a mainstream in medical education, equips medical school students to learn new knowledge through a series of steps, such as: identifying issues, gathering、applying and presenting information, evaluating and solving problems. PBL gains its momentum in recent years due to the rapid development of medical technology and medical information. Basic knowledge needed to practice in medical profession is no longer sufficient; the habit of active and life-long learning needs to be built. This paper investigates information literacy and how libraries are utilized in a PBL context through an in-depth interview with medical school students who took PBL courses at Yang-Ming University. The role library plays in supporting PBL is also discussed. The study serves as a reference point for any medical school planning to implement PBL and for library to operate as a support system for PBL.