題名: 從後設資料概念模式探討知識組織的應用與發展

關鍵詞: 後設資料;模式 Metadata ; Modeling

摘要: 隨著數位圖書館計畫的實施,後設資料(Metadata)的應用如何達成有效的知識組織隱然成為一項重要的研究議題。本文一共選取了「書目記錄功能模式」、「CIDOC概念參考模式」、「記錄連慣性模式」、「開放式檔案資訊系統參考模式」、「應用特徵檔」、「ABC本體論模式」,以及「後設資料與資訊的交互作用」等七大概念模式為研究對象進行內容分析,研究發現有四:可以同時採用兩個以上的後設資料標準;後設資料的產生時機及涵蓋範圍,往往集中在組織此一方面;數位資訊的永久保存暨典藏的及其後設資料逐漸受到重視;後設資料的類型與關聯性包括了人、事、時、地、物,有其重要性與必要性,必須審慎思索。

How to deploy metadata to achieve knowledge organization becomes an important issue for any digital library projects around the world. This paper examines seven conceptual models to find out how metadata is employed as an effective method for knowledge organization. Four findings are raised as follows: (1) it is a practical and workable approach to use more than two metadata formats for any digital project; (2) the use of metadata formats is always focused on information organization and others such as information creation, access and management, dissemination, and permanent archiving and preservation are often ignored; (3) preservation metadata has become a new research domain for knowledge organization; (4) it is imperative to deliberate on generic metadata attributes such as person, event, time, place, object.