題名: 學術圖書館電子期刊採購模式探討

關鍵詞: 電子期刊;匯集商;大量交易;彈性計價; Electronic journal ; Aggregator ; Big deal ; Flip pricing

摘要: 電子期刊以其使用的便利性,廣為學術界喜愛,並逐漸成為學術圖書館館藏發展重點,但是其發行及計價模式複雜,形成圖書館經費及採購作業極大壓力。本文期由出版商或代理商電子期刊計價及銷售方式、英美採購模式實驗計畫PEAK、JACC、NESLI以及ICOLC Statement介紹,檢討目前國內採購現況,歸納合理電子期刊採購模式要素,最後對未來學術圖書館電子期刊採購模式提出三點建議。

Electronic journals has become important collections for academic libraries, but it has created problems for library acquisition due to its complicated distribution and pricing. This paper analyzes vendor`s market strategies, introduces the PEAK、JACC、NESLI projects, reviews library subscription situations, and identifies essential features of the procurement of electronic journals. Suggestions are given for improving future subscriptions.