題名: 學術性圖書館績效管理之研究: 以國立政治大學圖書館為例

關鍵詞: 績效管理;績效評估;策略管理;平衡計分卡;圖書館管理

摘要: 自1970年以來,圖書館之經營管理受到企業管理理論與方法之影響,已有不少圖書館管理文獻,對於績效評估、標竿學習、全面品質管理等管理理論與實務進行探討。在這些管理理論與實務中,最為圖書館管理實務所重視的是績效評估。績效管理是一個有關組織中個人與團隊成員致力於提升組織效能、達成組織使命與目標的系統性過程,係採較宏觀的角度,強調組織的管理實務是否符合其目標或策略,本文將分別就績效管理與策略管理的內涵加以說明,並就目前實務界進行績效管理所運用的新管理工具-平衡計分卡作一介紹。最後,再以國立政治大學圖書館為例,將績效管理之概念運用至圖書館之管理。

Since the 1970s library management has been influenced by the business management theory and methodology, and it is amply demonstrated by numerous discussions on performance evaluation, benchmarking, and total quality management in library management literature. Of all the discussion, performance evaluation stands out as the most important issue in library management, as it is a systematic process that involves individual and team participation to enhance organization efficiency so that organization mission is fulfilled.This paper explicates the performance management and strategy management, introduces balance scorecard, a management tool used currently in performance management, and exemplifies performance management in library management through a case study of National Chengchi University Library.