題名: 台灣近年來廣告中認同之建構:解析商品化社會的認同與傳播意涵

關鍵詞: 台灣;消費文化;傳播;認同;認同廣告;廣告

摘要: 本文以台灣近年來的認同廣告案例為分析對象,依本文理論建構之需要,作者選取了十個系列近三十則電視影片廣告與平面廣告,說明五種不同類型認同廣告之特質並分析其與社會結構、社會心理基礎之間的關係,藉此說明認同、傳播與現代社會之關聯。研究結論指出,在現代商品化社會中,由於主體性的發展快速,使自我的選擇與認同的對象大為增加,各式各樣認同的出現,已成為人們組織有秩序社會生活的一部份。傳播內容廣泛的運用既有的或新創的認同內涵,正是對社會結構所作出的一種互動式回應。而現代化社會的傳播與認同關係,主要是透過「商品化」的概念來加以連結的,在傳播與商品化過程的互動影響之下,認同成為傳播實踐的一部份,形成所謂「認同的商品化」。在邁向後現代的社會當中,商品化的特質與以往已有所不同,「符號的消費」已漸漸取代了過去對於物質商品的消費。而認同在傳播的領域當中,將扮演愈來愈重要的角色。

Exemplified by Taiwan`s identity advertisements, this article selected 10 series of advertisements to explore the nature of different types of identity ads and their relationships to social structure and social psychological foundations. Findings suggest that subjectivity has been greatly growing in modern society and therefore the choices of identities available to individuals also increase extensively. These identities have already become part of the social fabric that functions to organize social life. As a response to social structure, the media utilizes the existing identities to attract its audiences on one hand, and creates new identities on the other. In modern society, the relations between communication and identity are connected by a commodification process - a phenomenon of the so-called \"commodification of identity\". In a highly-developed and post-modern society, \"symbolic consumption\" has gradually replaced the \"product-oriented consumption\". In the field of communication, however, identity will keep playing an increasingly more important role in the future.