題名: 全球化脈絡下的閱聽人研究──理論的檢視與批判

關鍵詞: 閱聽人;閱聽人研究;全球化;文化帝國主義 audience ; audience research ; globalization ; cultural imperialism

摘要: 在當前以全球為架構的傳播環境脈絡下,不但閱聽人的接收狀況有重大改變,? 聽人研究的內容與方向也應當隨之調整。一九八0年代興起的主動閱聽人研究,歷經 十餘年的發展,逐漸重新注重接收脈絡的結構性因素對閱聽人接收的影響。然而近來 呼應所謂「全球化」理論的閱聽人研究,卻再度重拾早期主動閱聽人研究的樂觀看法 ,認為在閱聽人主動性的發揮下,全球與在地的交互作用將創造出豐富多元的全球文 化。相對的,文化帝國主義論述則強調國與國之間文化宰制的事實依舊存在,閱聽人 的主動性不宜片面誇大。在對這些理論觀點進行交互檢視與批判之後,本論文並將在 兼顧全球與在地、鉅觀與微觀的基礎上,提出全球化脈絡下適當的閱聽人研究課題與 方向。

Today`s world communication environment is developing within a global context. In this context, not only the reception conditions of audience had been changing, the issues and approach of audience research also should be adjusted. Although the ` active` audience theory had rediscovered the importance of the reception `context` of analysis of audience reception, some authors who follow the `globalization` theory still overestimate the activity of local audience and celebrate the coming of diverse global culture. In contrary, the thesis of ` cultural imperialism` emphasis that the cultural domination still exist between cultures and countries and should not overstate the activity of audience. This article traces and criticizes these theoretical arguments and tries to propose some theses and issues of audience research in the context of globalization.