題名: 語言互動與經驗脈絡下的超自然論述:大學生對於新聞中靈異內容的意義建構與言說

關鍵詞: 認同;超自然言說;科學言說;意義建構;信仰;生活經驗 identity ; supernature discourse ; science discourse ; meaning construction ; belief ; life experience

摘要: 本研究旨在以超自然論述為分析的起點,探討人、語言與真實三者間的關係,主要關心的問題包括:人們如何在他們的言談與閱讀的文本中建構出他們所認為的真實?而他們所建構的真實其內容又有何特徵?對於人、語言與真實三者間關係的探討,我們是透過「言說分析」(discourseanalysis)的方式來進行。本文將言說視為是介於個人與生活世界∕經驗世界間的一種語言行為,言說的運作發生於說出(telling)和看見(seeing)的往復遞迴過程中。依此並區分出三種不同的言說分析理論,包括:作為表達的言說理論、探求形式與功能的言說理論,以及分析事物秩序如何呈現的言說理論,指出其中言說分析概念的差異,從而對於本研究中語言資料的性質加以思考。本研究透過焦點團體訪談的方式,蒐集受試者的交談資料,並以對比法(methodof contrast)來進行訪談資料的分析。研究發現,在對於超自然的論述中,受訪者對談的思路,首先在科學言說上取得共識,符合科學與理性思路的言說會被贊成,而和其相左的則被歸諸於迷信與主觀而進而被反對。然而有關科學與超自然言說間的互動關係,並非全然在對立的層次上進行,言說的進行包含了向心與離心兩個層次。就言說的向心層面而言,科學言說與超自然言說的確有相互採取距離的現象,然而就言說的離心層面而言,科學言說與超自然言說又在受訪者的信仰、生活經驗與自我概念等三個層次上相互隸屬,而不產生衝突。綜合上述分析結果,本研究最後並就:(一)文本形式的資訊意涵;(二)言說與言說對象間的秩序呈現與框限;與(三)超自然信仰的經驗脈絡與個人意義等三方面,進一步加以說明。

This study aims to explore how the audiences construct reality identity in their discourse on supernature as presented in the mass media. Twenty-eight undergraduate students from the National Chengchi University participated in the focus group interviews. Methods of discourse analysis and contrast, respectively, were used to explore how individuals treated the relationships between the meaning-belief systems of nature and supernature. Results of the study revealed that there are two dimensions (centripetal vs.centrifugal) of performance between the competing discourses of nature and supernature. On the part of the centripetal dimension, interviewees depended on science (nature) discourse criteria in their everyday explanations. Any explanations contrary to science were dissented. Nevertheless, on the part of the centrifugal dimension, supernature and nature discourses supplemented each other and they were interwoven by belief, life experience and self concept. Keywords: identity, supernature discourse, science discourse, meaning construction, belief, life experience * Mr. Shao-Jia Hu is the Ph.D. student of the Department of Journalism,National Chengchi University, Taipei, Taiwan