題名: 再現的政治:解讀媒介對他者負面建構的策略

關鍵詞: 再現;他者;迷思;刻板印象;論述 representation ; other ; myth ; stereotype ; discourse

摘要: 透過建構論的語言觀為基礎,本論文嘗試循三條進路,就媒介文本中有關他者再現的相關理論與策略加以探討。包括從批判語言學的分析進路、符號學的詮釋進路、以及後結構主義的歷史與社會學進路等,並以台灣歷年報紙中若干涉及他者的新聞導言為例加以檢視。本文認為透過上述進路,可以揭露媒介文本中被界定為他者的角色如何被塑造、被發明、甚至被污名化的策略與過程,亦即他者再現的議題即是再現的政治議題。

Upon the constructionist approach to meaning in language, this article surveys the contributions of a variety of disciplines to our understanding of the others in relation to the media text. There are three perspectives to explaining how representation of the "other` through language works. The first perspective comes from critical linguistics which treats media texts as built out of choices from within available systems of options in vocabulary, syntax, semantics and so forth, and that such choices are potentially ideological significant. The second prespective comes from semiotics which treat media texts as signifiers in the production of meaning. And the third prespective investigates the context that shapes media texts in terms of rules and practices that produced meaningful statements and regulated discourse in different historical periods. These perspectives about representations of the "other` are not mutually exclusive since they refer to different levels of analysis--the linguistic, the social, the cultural and historical levels respectively. This paper ends by analyzing several news leads drawn from different periods of Taiwan press. the analysis illustrates how the other is constructed, invented, marginalized and even stigmatized. It also poses the question of whether there is a \"politics of representation\" in media.