題名: 台灣地區電影映演市場集中度分析

關鍵詞: 電影;產業集中度;80/20法則;電影行銷策略 movie ; concentration ratio of industry ; 80/20 law

摘要: 本研究以產業集中度的觀點,說明1988年至1995年台灣地區電影映演市場的概況,主要發現如下:1.台灣電影映演市場有明顯的市場集中趨勢:台灣地區消費者觀影行為的集中度甚高,雖然每年上映的中外影片相當多,但某些較賣座的影片席捲大部份電影市場票房。就影片發行市場來看,發行商的集中度甚高,雖然發行影片的廠商數目平均有七、八十個,但是某些市場影響力較大的廠商所發行的影片可以囊括大部份的電影市場票房。而國片的市場集中度近年來逐年提高,且遠高於外片,其意義值得進一步探討。2.集中度可成為電影產業政策制定的重要參考指標:電影政策特別關切的國片與外片間力量的消長,1994年底政府開放外片拷貝數後,對外片總票房助益不大,顯示外片的開放政策國內影片影響可能不若一般所預期的來得大。相對之下,如何因應消費者觀看國片所表現出的高集中度的趨勢,特別是如何幫助國內業者,掌握國內消費者需求,使國片更容易被觀眾接受,應是現階段電影政策特別值得注意的課題。3.廠商可藉由行銷建立影響力:就市場力量來看,發片商集中度近年來有逐漸提高的趨勢,電影發行市場已具有寡佔市場的傾向。影響發片商市場力量的因素很多,發片商在行銷資源的掌握以及塑造主流文化價值的能力應是重要原因。國內影片若能從消費者內在特性的觀點出發,採本土觀點,針對國內特有的消費偏好與文化差異性,找出消費者潛在的需求,當能有所突破,進而創造更好的成績。

Market share has been used to analyze and evaluate the ability of an enterprise in the market. The higher market share often indicates that firm maintain competitive advantage, either locally or globally. This study first attempts to analyze concentration ratio of Taiwan`s industry film market by using several different traditional methods, such as CRN and Herfindahl index. Thus we compare the differences between the major film suppliers and the rests, the competitive differences between the local suppliers and international suppliers. The concentration in the land of 80/20 law or heavy users own 80% market share law has been found play an important role in Taiwan`s film market. Finally, several marketing implications has been explained and elaborated in the article.