題名: 90年代台灣公共關係研究之探討─版圖發展、變化與趨勢

關鍵詞: 公關研究;公關論文;公關學門;趨勢探討;內容分析;台灣;90年代 public relations research ; public relations discipline ; 1990s ; Taiwan content analysis

摘要: 本文旨於了解90年代台灣公共關係研究之版圖、變化,並進行趨勢探討。本研究針對國內144篇公關期刊論文與碩博士論文進行內容分析,探討面向包含︰研究屬性、研究主題、理論學派與研究方法。主要研究結果發現如下︰1)90年代公關論文數量逐年快速成長,後半期的成長速度尤其明顯;2)公關研究主題涵蓋面廣,包括管理、實務、專業議題以及學術主題;惟研究目的趨向應用性與市場性,基礎性及理論性之研究逐年式微,學門正當性問題面臨考驗;3)管理學派係90年代公關論文的主流理論典範,中後期「整合行銷傳播」學派躍升為第二重要典範;4)公關論文實證性高,研究方法以量化研究為主,約佔六成,質性研究三成,多重資料蒐集則佔一成之比例。

The purpose of this paper is to explore the domain and trend of public relations research in Taiwan in the 1990s. A total of 144 public relations journal articles, theses and dissertations were content-analyzed. The following four issues were examined: research purpose, research topic, theoretical paradigm and research method. Major findings are as follows. First, the number of public relations research has been increasing rapidly within the past ten years, especially in the most recent five years. Second, the research topics include public relations management, public relations practice, professional issues of public relations, and theoretical concepts. The direction of public relations researches, however, was found toward practical-oriented. Third, the management paradigm was the major perspective adopted by the public relations research examined, followed by integrated marketing communication perspective. Last, quantitative method was the dominant manner of data collection (60 percent), followed by qualitative method (30 percent), and triangulation method (10 percent).