Title: 隱喻框架:台灣政治新聞裡的路途隱喻

Keywords: 隱喻;新聞框架;隱喻策略;隱喻競爭 metaphor;news frame;metaphoric strategy;metaphoric competition

Abstract: 路途隱喻在台灣政治新聞裡扮演重要的角色。我們以路途隱喻為基準,分析並說明出新聞報導裡隱喻和新聞框架之間的關係及後果:一、新聞報導裡的概念使用和故事思考有豐富的隱喻訊息。二、這類隱喻有系統性與融貫性。三、新政治隱喻提供新取景、新看待政治情境的方式;這些新隱喻含藏政治策略並有相互競爭的關係。四、隱喻競爭對我們生活故事裡呈現出來或建構出來的政治事實有深遠的影響。

ROAD as a metaphoric concept plays an important role in political news in Taiwan. Our study of this metaphoric concept and its implications for news frame has the following results: (1) News stories are rich in metaphors. (2) Metaphors in news stories have a systematic and coherent structure. (3) New political metaphors give rise to new ways of conceptualizing and evaluating political situations; they also can be viewed as metaphoric strategies that politicians use to compete for political resources. (4) Metaphoric competition has important consequences about the political realities we live out.