Title: 中國大陸新聞教育的歷史評析與發展思考

Keywords: 新聞教育;模式;歷史與發展;中國大陸

Abstract: 中國大陸新聞教育的發展至今已有80餘年的歷史。從規模上看,80多年來,中國的新聞教育發生了巨大變化,但如果從教育模式的角度看則變化不明顯——從誕生至20世紀九○年代前期只是單一的傳統模式。中國新聞教育傳統模式的形成與新聞教育機構的負責人、教員和新聞學研究有密切關係,與中國新聞實務強烈的政治性也有一定的關係。中國新聞教育傳統模式的缺陷主要是學術底蘊不足,科技含量不足,因此培養的人才缺乏後勁,也缺乏使用現代高科技傳播工具的能力。20世紀九○年代中期,中國新聞教育界開始新模式的探索——導入傳播學以增加學術底蘊,導入自然科學以增加科技含量。中國新聞教育在今後一個時期將有以下變化:單一的傳播模式被打破,出現多元化格局;「中文系辦新聞學專業」和「中文系教師教新聞學課程」的傳統作法受到衝擊。

The development of journalism education in China-mainland has a history of more than 80 years and it concurred remarkable changes. However, the educational mode is only a single and traditional one and it has an obvious shortage--lacking of an atmosphere and technology content in academic study. In the mid 1990s, there was a new exploration in this area: communication theories and natural science were introduced. Following changes will appear as: the single mode will be substituted by a pluralistic pattern; the situation that “Chinese department runs journalism” and “teachers from Chinese department lectures the journalism courses” will change inevitably.