題名: 國際新聞的「馴化」:香港回歸報導比較研究

關鍵詞: 國際新聞;馴化;香港回歸;新聞價值;全球化;本土化 international news ; domestication ; news values ; globalization ; localization ; Hong Kong handover

摘要: 新聞記者如何令本國的受眾對國際事件感到興趣及有意義?這是我們主要探討的問題。本研究希望透過各國媒體對1997年香港回歸中國大陸這個全球性事件的報導,來分析新聞工作者「馴化」新聞事件的過程及其後果。這裡,馴化指的是新聞工作者強化一個外在或全球性事件對本國受眾相關性的過程。我們發現,來自不同國家的新聞記者在製作國際新聞時,往往依賴他們所在國家的政治權威、主流意識形態和文化背景。此外,影響馴化的因素還包括傳媒類型、市場定位、組織約束和記者對新聞發生地點了解的程度。我們的比較研究顯示,媒介意識形態在國家之間的差異一般要比國家內部的差異顯著。

How do journalists make sense of news events that happen elsewhere for their home audience? Focusing on a global event, the return of Hong Kong to China on July 1, 1997, this project seeks to understand the process by which journalists domesticate such an event and its consequences as expressed in content. Domestication refers to the way that journalists try to transform global events, through adaptation, into the relevance structure of national home audience. It is found that various nationally organized journalist communities rely on their own political authority structures, dominant political cultures, as well as cultural repertoire to make a. global news event meaningful to domestic audiences. The process of domestication varies with media types, organizational constraint, market positioning, and the journalists` understanding of the place of news occurrence. However, cross-media system comparison made possible by the scope of this project concludes that national differences are more significant than intra-national variations in media ideology.