題名: 台灣媒體工會意識與集體行動之初探

關鍵詞: 工會意識;企業取向工會行動;社會取向工會行動;集體行動;程序議題;實質議題 union consciousness ; business-oriented union action ; social-oriented union action ; collective action ; procedural issue ; substantial issue

摘要: 本研究探討台灣媒體工會意識及集體行動的情況,試圖分析媒體工會意識及集體行動之弱化因素。結果發現:工作處境上之利害考量,會影響媒體工作者之工會意識與集體行動。台灣媒體工會之設立與運作,常受制於資方,加上工會會員藍、白階級偏態,連帶也弱化工會之集體行動能力。解嚴後,台灣政經結構邁向「新政商關係」,威權統合主義對勞工控制的基本架構並未改變,勞資爭議反而因為執政黨和資本家的結盟與聯合壓制,更不利勞工。台灣媒體工會成立於此時,弱化是必然的。1990年代以來,媒體市場競爭加劇,在資方以市場生存優先及廣結政治人脈以求壯大的情況下,勞資爭議案例,工會集體行動更顯分裂與無助,談判結果也隨著媒體經營之困頓,一次不如一次。

This paper delves into the consciousness and collective action of media worker unions in Taiwan and attempts to understand factors causing the weakening of union consciousness and collective action. Findings: Personal interests at the workplace affect the union consciousness and collective action of a typical media worker. Media corporations often control the organization and operation of media worker unions in Taiwan; moreover, the biases of blue and white collar workers weaken the collective action power of the union.