國共政權控制報紙的政治經濟比較

Newspaper Control in Mainland China and Taiwan: A Political Economic Comparison

本文認為,要了解政權對報紙的控制,必須結合政治經濟學與新制度論,分析黨政、市場結構、發行、廣告與資本等因素。因為如果沒有這些制度因素的配合,政治力要控制並不容易。大陸在改革開放後,因財政基礎減弱,將報紙推向市場,提供了發展契機,於是具有壓力或誘因的行為者,將會善用這些變化尋求創新,從而弱化政權的控制;至於政權看重的報紙,則在創新上的表現相對不佳。反觀台灣,政權對報紙的控制本來有限,當經濟逐漸發展,少數能創新之民營報紙已漸取得市場優勢,其優勢在解嚴與報禁開放後改變不大;至於黨政報紙,則連原有的公費訂戶也逐漸不保,更使政權的報紙控制能力下降。

This essay argues that in order to understand how a state controls newspapers, it is necessary to analyze the control strategy, the newspapers` market structure, subscriptions, advertising, and capital market at the same time. Without the assistance of these factors, it is not easy for a state to control a newspaper.The marketization of mainland China newspapers is due there to financial problems, reforms and openness policies of the government. The higher incentive a newspaper has, the more creativity it will develop.As far as Taiwan is concerned, private newspapers receive better scores than party and government newspapers even before the lifting of Martial Law in 1987.

大陸;台灣;政治經濟;媒體;報紙;新制度論; Mainland China ; Taiwan, political economy ; media ; newspaper ; neo institutionalism